^
Celebrate the best of humanity.
Visit our Facebook Visit our Twitter
 
 

2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005
Announcing the winners of the
2010 MY HERO SHORT FILM FESTIVAL

Best of Fest

Best of Fest
Hummingbird [excerpt from dirt! THE MOVIE]
Produced by Bill Benenson, Gene Rosow and Eleonore Dailly

Wangari Maathai shares a simple story to illustrate a powerful point.

Watch this Film
Trailer

1st Place
FAMBUL TOK (Family Talk) [Trailer]
Produced by Sara Terry

Using the safety of the family circle to heal a nation.

Watch this Film
Fambul Tok International

Finalist
La Source [Trailer]
Produced by Patrick Shen

Where water runs life flows.

Watch this Film
Josue and Chrismedonne

Finalist
Love Hate Love [Trailer]
Produced by Dana Nachman and Don Hardy

Finding a way to move on in the wake of stunning violence.

Watch this Film
Steve and Liz Alderman

Finalist
Nature Propelled [Trailer]
Produced by Seth Warren

Seth Warren takes us on a wild ride through the world of natural energy.

Watch this Film
Seth Warren

Finalist
Niger '66 - A Peace Corps Diary [Trailer]
Produced by Judy Irola

A collective story from five Peace Corps Volunteers.

Watch this Film
Peace Corps volunteers
Ron Kovic Peace Prize

1st Place
Let them Bloom
Produced by Fauzia Minallah from PAKISTAN

A simple prayer for peace with beautiful illustrations.

Watch this Film
Dan Eldon Activist Award

1st Place
Pedal=Sight
Produced by Jacob & Isaac Seigel-Boettner

An Indian girl gains a bicycle, and the will to achieve.

Watch this Film
Global Educator Award

1st Place
Rowena Gerber's Solar Oven Project & Environmental Studies
Produced by Skip Blumberg & Jeanne Meyers - 2010

Rowena Gerber shares her passion for the environment.

Watch this Film
Indy Features in Development

1st Place
AN INCONVENIENT YOUTH - Copenhagen excerpt
Produced by Slater Jewell Kemker from CANADA

This documentary gives a voice to kids on the front lines of climate change.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
A Fire Within
Produced by Polly Green

Polly Green lets nothing stand in the way of her realizing her dreams.

Watch this Film
Polly Green

3rd Place
One! The Garry Davis Story
Produced by Arthur Kanegis

A look at the life of International Peace Activist Garry Davis.

Watch this Film
Professional Portraits of Individuals

1st Place
This Chair is Not Me
Produced by Andy Taylor Smith

A stunning portrait of one man's journey to communicate again.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Slater Jewell-Kemker: Youth Reporter and Activist Filmmaker
Produced by The Unity Center

Slater Jewell-Kemker is inspired to use media for expressing her activist voice.

Watch this Film
Slater Jewell Kemker

3rd Place
Roz Savage - Ocean Rower
Produced by Roz Savage

Roz Savage, rowing towards a greener future.

Watch this Film
Roz Savage
Professional Portraits of Organizations

1st Place
Recife Experiment
Produced by Steve Atlas & Daniela Broitman from BRAZIL

A reunion among the inspired members of a social welfare project.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
The Making of LIVE MUSIC [featurette]
Produced by Tim Dalby

A global effort goes into a great film.

Watch this Film
Yair Landau

3rd Place
Home Again
Produced by Roger Harvey, Scott Hays

A special portrait of an inspiring cause.

Watch this Film
Narrative Pro

1st Place
Hear Me
Produced by Alejandro Martinez-Beltran

A child will change the way a lonely pianist perceives the music.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
One Two Three Love
Produced by Alejandro Martinez-Beltran

A little girl's quest for balloons ends up in a surprising situation.

Watch this Film
Narrative Student

1st Place
Locks
Produced by Ryan Coogler

A touching story that reminds us not to be limited by preconceived notions.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Get Involved With Force
Produced by Henning Ricke

Sometimes, what works in a video game will not work in real life.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
The Prodigal Student
Produced by Agustina Beltran, Johana Gomez, Sandra Cabrera, Veronica Perez from ARGENTINA

This unique film from Argentina was created through the Adobe Youth Voices International Program.

Watch this Film
Adobe Youth Voices International
Animation

1st Place
Live Music
Produced by Yair Landau

A global effort creates a great film.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
The Light Tower
Produced by Po Chou Chi

This story honors parents who support their children to make their dreams come true.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Animaminded
Produced by Rodrigo de Sa' Jorge

A father learns to appreciate how big his son's imagination is.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Mig Said Series: Lets be Friends
Produced by Mig Jou

Sometimes we all find friends in unlikely places.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
The Plastic Perils of The Pacific
Produced by Brandon and Carlene Strathmann

Pollution is not a species-specific problem.

Watch this Film
Animation Student

1st Place
Mary and The Miners
Produced by Charlotte Dolman

It's 1841. Mary Watkins is 10 years old and works in a coalmine.

Watch this Film

1st Place
The Nuclear Genie
Produced by Erik Choquette

A short film warning about the dangers of nuclear arms!

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Binn Bunny Goes Green
Produced by Charlotte Dolman

Can Wayward Wood win 'Wood of the Year'?

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Wonderful World
Produced by Charlotte Dolman

A year in a day.

Watch this Film
Community

1st Place
Bridging the Gaps: Connecting Young Adults to Housing and Services
Produced by Ala Taha

Home sweet home has new meaning for many because of the efforts these heroes.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Moogy's Yuki [Moogy's Bark Canoe] (Trailer)
Produced by Carl Kuddell Directed by Jennifer Lyons-Reid

Major Moogy, an Aboriginal Elder shares wisdom of his people and their deep connection to the earth.

Watch this Film
Uncle Moogy

2nd Place
My Country is Tibet
Produced by Holly Carter Directed by Trichen Lhagyari from TIBET

A young man's perspective on an ancient place.

Watch this Film
Trichen Lhagyari
Experimental

1st Place
Composition For Sustained Rain
Produced by Groupo Humus from ARGENTINA

Leaks of a house is the perfect excuse for an aquatic symphony.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Kioku
Produced by Rina Yang

We encounter something that triggers our memories everyday.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
75 Cents to Ride
Produced by Laron Davis

Thoughts on how long the journey forward really is.

Watch this Film
Music Video

1st Place
Believe
Produced by Logan Cascia - Music by Trans-Siberian Orchestra

Tommy Carroll Dreams, Believes, and Achieves in this heartwarming, documentary-adapted music video. Music by Trans-Siberian Orchestra

Watch this Film
Tommy Carroll

2nd Place
Make a Change
Produced by Tina Napolitano / Directed by John Locke

A song written and performed by Georgia Napolitano to show the plight of struggling people in Africa.

Watch this Film
A Glimmer of Hope

2nd Place
Para Sa Migrante
Produced by Roberto Reyes Ang

A musical ode to the immigrant's struggle.

Watch this Film
College

1st Place
Ablaye
Produced by Fary Sakho from SENEGAL

A tale of courage and passion in the face of adversity.

Watch this Film
Ablaye

2nd Place
Pedal=Sight
Produced by Jacob & Isaac Seigel-Boettner

An Indian girl gains a bicycle, and the will to achieve.

Watch this Film
Bharati Phakad Date

3rd Place
Enza And Thom
Produced by Jesse Bostick

Filmmaker Jesse Bostick explores the resilience of a heartwarming and unlikely relationship.

Watch this Film
Enza And Thom

3rd Place
Infragilis
Produced by Josh Fields

An inspiring story about heroic individuals who's determination is awesome.

Watch this Film
High School

1st Place
Why So Low
Produced by Frank Nelson, Angelica Escobar, Edgar Ulu, Fernando Torrez, Donel Finks

Why aren't more inner city students graduating high school?

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Dream Street
Produced by Morgan Mills

Dream Street gives hope to those who need it the most.

Watch this Film
Dream Street Foundation

2nd Place
Surfer's Healing
Produced by Jack Winter

A non-profit gives autistic children a chance to shine.

Watch this Film
NIck Hernandez & Surfers Healing Organization

3rd Place
Brian Lamb - A Hero for Maintaining Democracy
Produced by McKenna Young

Brian Lamb, the hero behind C-SPAN.

Watch this Film
Brian Lamb

3rd Place
Karna Prayag
Produced by Arpita Venkatesh from INDIA

Arpita pays homage to the Karna Prayag Trust, which is a women's and children's welfare organization in India.

Watch this Film
Karna Prayag Trust

3rd Place
Why Burma
Produced by Austin Dodge & Ryan Cavanaugh

A look at new work from Activist/Filmmaker John Anthony.

Watch this Film
Middle School

1st Place
The Buddy Club
Produced by Jackie McMahon

Finding friends for friends in need.

Watch this Film
Jackie and Kate McMahon

2nd Place
Creativity
Produced by Jackie McMahon

A visual celebration of creativity.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
John Alavarez
Produced by Andrew Kim

Students at Walker Middle School honor a very special at their school.

Watch this Film
John Alavarez

3rd Place
Eco Club
Produced by Michael Fenner

A student's passion for going green.

Watch this Film
Charlotte Andrews & Brianna Boyd
Elementary

1st Place
Help Mary Save Coral
Produced by Miranda Andersen from CANADA

One woman's effort to save the world's underrated natural resource, coral.

Watch this Film

1st Place
We Are All Somebody
Produced by The Dreamteam from CANADA

Teacher Mali Bickley allows her students' voices to soar.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Crystal Cove State Park Nature Film
Produced by Madison, Nicole, Rosie, and Claire

Four students talk about the importance of Crystal Cove State Park and preserving nature.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Zero Trash Hero
Produced by Luc LaMontagne

Local Hero Chip McDermott inspires Elementary student Luc to go green.

Watch this Film
Special Hero Awards

Jon Rose - Humanitarian Hero
Produced by Tom Aiello of HURLEY International

Humanitarian Jon Rose brings clean water to the people of Haiti.

Watch this Film
Humanitarian Jon Rose

Corey Pays it Forward
Produced by Jonathan Wang

A short documentary on Corey Reich and his inspirational battle with Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS).

Watch this Film
Corey Reich

Detective Nancy: The Private Eye
Produced by Will Kramer, Sky Kelly, Nils WIlson

Honoring hero Nancy Poss-Hatchl for her exciting work as a private investigator.

Watch this Film
Nancy Poss-Hatchl

Glimpse of the Horizon
Produced by Regina Nicholson

A young filmmaker fights cancer and dreams of art.

Watch this Film
Regina Nicholson

Green Sea
Produced by Estela Sanchez Directed by Ignacio Busqueler from ARGENTINA

A gorgeous slice of life from a tea farm in Argentina.

Watch this Film
Tea Farmers in Argentina

Roadtrip Nation
Produced by The MY HERO Project

The founders of Roadtrip Nation share their amazing journey with MY HERO.

Watch this Film
Roadrtip Nation Founders

Special Hero Award - Diane Challis Davy
Produced by Meyers & Mendoza

Honoring Diane Challis Davy, the director of the Pageant of the Masters in Laguna Beach.

Watch this Film
Diane Challis Davy
Series

1st Place
Randall Arauz | Costa Rica
Produced by Will Parrinello

Randall Arauz fights shark finning in Costa Rica.

Watch this Film
Activist Hero Randall Arauz
Emerging Artist

1st Place
Ride A Wave
Produced by Rocky Romano

Ride a Wave creates special days for kids with special needs.

Watch this Film
Danny Cortazzo
Series

2nd Place
Everyday is a Gift
Produced by Exeko | Nadia Duguay Directed by Wayne Schoenfeld

A perceptive look at the AIDS crisis in Africa.

Watch this Film
Emerging Artist

2nd Place
Jigueen's Best
Produced by Cheikh Seck from SENEGAL

A Senegalese activist fights for the rights of women in Africa.

Watch this Film
Fatou Kin� Camara

3rd Place
A Very Special Mural
Produced by Fauzia Minallah from PAKISTAN

The best things in life are made from the heart.

Watch this Film
Funkor Child Art Center
Series

3rd Place
In the Shadow of Shangri-La
Produced by Exeko | Nadia Duguay Directed by Wayne Schoenfeld

Capturing an air of positive change in Nepal.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
The Price of Kings - President Shimon Peres
Produced by Spirit Level Film

The life of President Shimon Peres of Israel.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Tuy Sereivathana | Cambodia
Produced by Tom Dusenbery

Tuy Sereivathana, an animal rights hero.

Watch this Film
Activist Hero Tuy Sereivathana
Emerging Artist

3rd Place
Two Weeks
Produced by Lori Nelson

Parenthood is not as easy as it seems.

Watch this Film
PSA

1st Place
Turning The Tide
Produced by Peter Stonier & John Martin

Life originates from sea. Now the ocean needs us. It is our moment to turn the tide.

Watch this Film
Conservation International

2nd Place
Heart That Sees
Produced by Deema Shahine from JORDAN

Who is really disabled?

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Wild and Free Pearl
Produced by Linda Mclean

A message from a wise forest dweller.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
You Can
Produced by Producer: RFC / Director: Anas Aalrawashdeh from JORDAN

Break Free.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
My Place Amongst You
Produced by Producer: RFC / Director: Deema Shahine from JORDAN

Music is not limited to those who can see.

Watch this Film
 


home | about | features | participate | educators | privacy policy | site map
 
©2013 The My Hero Project, Inc. All rights reserved. Technical errors or questions? support@myheroproject.org

.