^
Celebrate the best of humanity.
Visit our Facebook Visit our Twitter
 
 

2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005
Best of Fest

Best of Fest
I'll take it from here... Because I'm a Girl
Produced by Raj Yagnik, Shona Hamilton

One in three girls around the world is denied an education by the daily realities of poverty, conflict or discrimination.

Watch this Film
Global Educator Award

MY HERO Global Educator Award: Paul Cummins
Produced by The MY HERO Project

MY HERO honors Paul Cummins at the 2014 MY HERO International Film Festival

Watch this Film
Paul Cummins
Dan Eldon Activist Award

Waves for Water
Produced by Aaron Flynn & HURLEY

Waves for Water's mission is to get access to clean water to those in need around the world.

Watch this Film
Jon Rose
Ron Kovic Peace Prize

Blessed is the Peacemaker
Produced by Taqi Juba

Blessed is the Peacemaker is a short film developed by Wide Angle Youth Media's Mentoring Video Project.

Watch this Film
Tard Carter
Relationships First

1st Place
Present Trauma
Produced by Mark Manalo

'Present Trauma' is a psychological drama about Keith, a Marine veteran struggling to cope with family life after a combat tour overseas.

Watch this Film
Peoples Choice

1st Place
The Class of Rowdies
Produced by Nitin Das

What happens when a young teacher meets a class of rowdies?

Watch this Film
Sylvia Earle Ocean Conservation Award

1st Place
Isla Coronado Ghost Net - Excerpt
Produced by WalterMarti

Removing a ghost net from the sea.

Watch this Film
Kurt Lieber - Ocean Defenders
Poetic

1st Place
Sea Fever
Produced by Tim Davies

A poetic & musical expression of connecting to the mighty sea.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Flight
Produced by Alex Fortmann

A young man holds on to creativity and inspiration, despite growing up.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Falling
Produced by Adriano Cirulli

A study of human interaction expressed through movement and sound.

Watch this Film

4th Place
Words
Produced by Mark Lawson Shepard

Monologue about the power of words.

Watch this Film
Professional Portraits of Individuals

1st Place
Eagle Eyes
Produced by Will Parrinello

Overcoming a history of traumatic violence, Ruth Buendía united the Asháninka people in a powerful campaign against large-scale dams that would have once again uprooted indigenous communities still recovering from Peru’s devastating civil war.

Watch this Film
Ruth Buendía

2nd Place
A Woman's Place is in the Lab
Produced by Christine Dennis

A historical look at the long road for women in science. Following the outstanding career of Dr. Gail Brown, PhD. Renowned Scientist.

Watch this Film
Dr. Gail Brown PhD.

3rd Place
ONEY - CHASING THE DREAM [Trailer]
Produced by Karen Donald

We follow Oney’s rise from humble beginnings in the surf-drenched jungles of Lakey Peak to winning comps in Australia and the World Championship Tour.

Watch this Film

4th Place
Vinnie Ream: Abraham Lincoln's Young Sculptor
Produced by Glenn Sherwood

The teenage girl art prodigy Vinnie Ream who has been studying sculpture models Abraham Lincoln for a bust and Congress gives her the job of making a marble statue after his tragic death.

Watch this Film
Vinnie Ream
Professional Portraits of Organizations

1st Place
Seva Origins
Produced by Will Parrinello

Seva is a Sanskrit word meaning "selfless service." It is helping others as a spiritual practice. To date, this organization has saved the eyesight of over 3.5 million people who would otherwise have gone blind.

Watch this Film
Seva

2nd Place
Let's Do Some Good [Excerpt]
Produced by Produced by: Ashutosh Joshi / Directed by: Pearl Sandhu

Shukla Bose founded the Parikrma Humanity Foundation with the goal of making education accessible to kids from impoverished backgrounds.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Friendship Shelter's 25th Anniversary
Produced by Produced and Directed by Scott Hays, WeedPatch Productions

The Friendship Shelter celebrates its 25th anniversary through stories of past and current residents.

Watch this Film
The Friendship Shelter

4th Place
From Lakeside to Mountain Top
Produced by Tracey Walker

A short documentary highlighting the work of Cockermouth Mountain Rescue Team.

Watch this Film
Trailer

1st Place
Beyond Right and Wrong - Extended Trailer
Produced by Lekha Singh and Rebecca Chaiklin / Directed by: Roger Spottiswoode and Lekha Singh

What are people really capable of? Beyond Right & Wrong explores how survivors move on from violent conflict and become heroes of peace.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Food Matters - Trailer
Produced by James Colquhoun & Laurentine ten Bouche

"Let thy Food be thy Medicine and thy Medicine be thy Food." -- Hippocrates

Watch this Film

2nd Place
We Are the Ones - Trailer
Produced by Michael Skinner, Jon Michael Shink

When tribal feuds ignite a firestorm of violence, three surgeons unite for peace.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Face of Unity Trailer
Produced by Dir: Adam Radly

Face Of Unity is the definitive Nelson Mandela documentary feature and first retrospective to be released since the president's death in late 2013.

Watch this Film

Honorable Mention
The Hill [Trailer]
Produced by Lisa Molomot

Clinging to the last affordable housing in a rapidly gentrifying neighborhood, a group of African-American neighbors fight to save their homes from destruction when the City of New Haven proposes a huge new school complex on their property.

Watch this Film
Environmental

1st Place
Pacific Marine Mammal Center
Produced by Producers Amy Sabreen, Roddy Tabatabai and John McCarthy

The Pacific Marine Mammal Center rescues, rehabilitates, releases marine mammals and inspires ocean stewardship through research, education and collaboration.

Watch this Film
Pacific Marine Mammal Center

2nd Place
We Sing Out
Produced by Lynne Cherry

A group of kids and folk legend, Pete Seeger making the world a better place with music.

Watch this Film
Pete Seeger

3rd Place
Blocus 138
Produced by Mylene Guay

This documentary shows the events of March 9th, 2012, during the road block of the 138, and describes, with exactitude, the action and emotion of the moment.

Watch this Film

4th Place
Habitat for the Endangered
Produced by Tom Dusenbery

A biologist by training, Rudi Putra is dismantling illegal palm oil plantations that are causing massive deforestation in northern Sumatra’s Leuser Ecosystem, protecting the habitat of the critically endangered Sumatran rhino.

Watch this Film
Rudi Putra

4th Place
The View Through My Mask
Produced by Richard Morris

Experience the Ocean through the mask of Dr. Sylvia Earle

Watch this Film

Honorable Mention
An Endangered Citizen: Pangolin in Singapore
Produced by Matt Lim

An Indie WildLife Documentary Short Film of the Pangolin in Singapore. Marvel at its beauty. Support its conservation. All creations deserve to be loved and conserved.

Watch this Film

Honorable Mention
Earthbook
Produced by Prod: Hezel, Broschkowski, Esther Friedrich / Dir:Broschkowski, Hezel, Tom Schirdewahn

What would Planet Earth post about humans on its profile?

Watch this Film

Honorable Mention
Looking After Our Rivers
Produced by Mark Pearce

The Australian Lobster Man makes a stand to save the largest freshwater invertebrate on the planet.

Watch this Film
Humanitarian

1st Place
Monk Dreams
Produced by Polly Green

With faith, vision and determination, anything is possible.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
My African Home
Produced by Carley Andrews

My African Home is the story of an Australian woman who traveled to Tanzania and established a home for orphaned children.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
The Cage Bird
Produced by Directed by Md. Ashraful Alam (Ashraf Shishir)

THE CAGE BIRD is a documentary film by Ashraf Shishir which was filmed in 2012.

Watch this Film
Hazera Begum

4th Place
A Simple Man with a Peaceful Heart
Produced by Bua Philip Ortavershima

Br.John has been there for young people in all phases of their lives. When there is no food, he gives them chocolate, bread and cake which he makes himself.

Watch this Film

Honorable Mention
Part of the Change
Produced by Ezra Millstein

In April 2012, a group of U.S. veterans of the Vietnam War traveled with Habitat for Humanity to the Mekong Delta.

Watch this Film
Vic Romback
College Narrative

1st Place
Present Trauma
Produced by Mark Manalo

'Present Trauma' is a psychological drama about Keith, a Marine veteran struggling to cope with family life after a combat tour overseas.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
No Material Allowed
Produced by Nguyen Quoc Viet

A student uses his notes during a test, but gets them confiscated by his teacher. When the principal enters the classroom, the boy expects the worst, but his teacher surprises him.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Cardboard Camera [Trailer]
Produced by Justin Wells, Carlo Olivares Paganoni / Directed by: Carlo Olivares Paganoni

Cameron is a 10-year-old boy who can't afford a video camera, so he creates a cardboard camera instead.

Watch this Film

Honorable Mention
My Fellow Americans
Produced by Garret Laver

An American President prepares to address the nation about an impending WWIII while he reflects on the country's past, as well as his own.

Watch this Film
Human Rights

1st Place
I'll take it from here... Because I'm a Girl
Produced by Raj Yagnik, Shona Hamilton

One in three girls around the world is denied an education by the daily realities of poverty, conflict or discrimination.

Watch this Film
Because I'm a Girl Organization

2nd Place
Mujeres [Trailer]
Produced by Wayne Schoenfeld

Led by heroic women working to have their voices heard, to reclaim the majesty of their Guatemala, "Mujeres" is ultimately a film about hope and the gift of the sorrow eaters.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Through Their Eyes
Produced by Lu Liu & Tony Mendez

The New Life school in Guatemala provides access to education for children who are unable to attend school otherwise. Many of these children have disabilities, from which they're learning to overcome.

Watch this Film
College Documentary

1st Place
The Last Iceman of Chimborazo
Produced by Gabriela Lozada Pozo

For over 50 years, Baltazar Ushca has harvested the ice of Ecuador’s Mount Chimborazo. His job is disappearing along with the glacier.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Defending the Deep
Produced by Angus Yates

Kurt Lieber from the Ocean Defenders rallies volunteers to help clean up the depths of the sea.

Watch this Film
Kurt Lieber

3rd Place
Hassan
Produced by Jon Funder

A short documentary showing the daily life of a young boy from Sierra Leone.

Watch this Film

4th Place
In a Matter of Seconds
Produced by Lauren Meyering

Life can knock you off your feet in a matter of seconds, for Victoria Sonnenburg, sating down wasn't an option.

Watch this Film
Narrative Pro

1st Place
Morning Announcements
Produced by Brad Etter

A teenage boy, who has just been elected president of his Catholic high school's student council, decides to take over the morning announcements to deliver an important spiritual message to the school.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Heal Thyself
Produced by Jeremy Lanni

Heal Thyself is a “sick” little satire starring Oscar nominee Eric Roberts as a morally challenged doctor thriving in America’s profit-driven health care system.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Powers
Produced by Pablo Ponce de Leon

A little girl's galactic vision... of mom.

Watch this Film
Student/Mentor Music Video

1st Place
Hands Up Don't Shoot
Produced by RAP ARTIST:Queen McElrath, DIRECTOR: Aniea Cody, PRODUCER: Todd Young - Teacher/Mentor

Nashville students, Queen McElrath and team show love and talent for Michael Brown and the people of Ferguson Missouri.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Heartbeat of the Earth
Produced by The Dreamteam

The Earth needs us and we need the Earth.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Just Maybe
Produced by BAYCAT / Directed by: Anthony Rivas

The BAYCAT filmmakers and musicians shot this piece at Candlestick Point State Recreation Area.

Watch this Film

4th Place
Just to Get Away
Produced by BAYCAT / Directed by: Ginger Chen

The BAYCAT filmmakers and musicians shot this music video at Angel Island.

Watch this Film
Indy Features in Development

1st Place
Imba Means Sing [Trailer]
Produced by Produced by: Erin Levin Bernhardt / Directed by: Danielle Bernstein

Imba Means Sing is a character-driven heartfelt story of resilience and the impact of education.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Sands of Silence [Trailer]
Produced by Prod./Dir./Writer Chelo Alvarez-Stehle

A fight against modern-day slavery.

Watch this Film
Virginia Isaias

3rd Place
Soaring on Invisible Wings Excerpt
Produced by Jamari Perry

Soaring on Invisible Wings follows Jamari's journey into the lives of four women and their families as they grapple with an incurable disease and uncover the courage to keep living.

Watch this Film

4th Place
Given Our Chance [Trailer]
Produced by Izidor Ruckel, Alex King

Award winning producer Janice Tomlin tells us why it was so important and how she never gave up on Romanian orphans.

Watch this Film
Music Video

1st Place
The Chameleon's True Colors
Produced by Carolyn Downie

A colorful chameleon learns to be himself in a fun song that celebrates diversity, individuality and friendship.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Brochevaru (The Savior in You)
Produced by Arun Chillara

This video highlights the causes of the hungry, homeless, working children, abused elderly and differently abled people.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Dream Away
Produced by Produced by: / Directed by: Jenna Yonker

Reading Takes you places.

Watch this Film

Honorable Mention
Oh Malala - Brave Girl of Pakistan
Produced by Dave Puls

"What a brave young woman Malala is.

Watch this Film
Experimental

1st Place
Kids' Imagination
Produced by Jasa Laliberte

A look inside kids' imaginations

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Technology in Education: A Future Classroom
Produced by Produced by: Daniel Nemroff / Directed by: Daniel Nemroff

A vision for the future of classrooms.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Butterfly Kisses
Produced by Sonita Singh

Death changes everyone's world- especially for our children. Butterfly Kisses explores the emotional journey of one little girl after the sudden death of her father.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
U We Are Not War
Produced by Alexandra Yakovleva

We don't want to play your games. We are not war.

Watch this Film
Narrative

2nd Place
Stella and Smiley
Produced by Nicholas Pollock

Stella and Smiley is a film about age, life, death, loss, and hope.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
The Last Marble
Produced by Manjari Makijany

'Sometimes children teach us what we can never learn from adults. True happiness is when one can create joy in another's life'.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
The Most Beautiful Thing
Produced by Cameron Covell

A love story between two unlikely people. Also with Cameron Herbst, Madison Kirkpatrick, and Tim Wagner.

Watch this Film

4th Place
My Little World
Produced by Karthik Macharla

A merchant selling stuffed animals discovers the story behind a homeless man who keeps stealing his merchandise.

Watch this Film

Honorable Mention
Andhra Telangana
Produced by Anshul Sinha

The fight is going on past 60 years, this film is an attempt to unite both the states..

Watch this Film

Honorable Mention
Another
Produced by Kartihck Balakrishnan

There is always another stone!

Watch this Film
Excerpt

1st Place
Collecting Sgt. Dan [excerpt]
Produced by Matt Patron

The film was created so that brother and filmmaker, Matt Patron, could share the memory of Sgt. Dan with his young children.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Glance Up [excerpt]
Produced by Eric Ribes & Oriol Martinez

Joan Pahisa is 28 years old and has a huge passion: basketball. It would be nothing extraordinary except for a detail: he's exactly one meter tall.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Stone Thrower: The Chuck Ealey Story [excerpt]
Produced by Charles Officer

Chuck Ealey was the first African-American quarterback to win the Canadian Football League's championship trophy.He recounts his early struggles and successes while his daughter Jael tries to uncover the missing pieces of his story.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
HEAL! Veterans Speak About PTSD [excerpt]
Produced by Vicki Topaz

This film features five veterans speaking about their personal challenges with coming home, post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), and the ways in which their service dogs assist them.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Urban Fruit - Ron Finley [Excerpt]
Produced by Roman Zenz

The impression of Los Angeles and how disconnected many Americans seemed to be from their food sources inspired German Filmmaker living in Los Angeles, Roman Zenz, to make Urban Fruit.

Watch this Film
Ron Finley

Honorable Mention
You're the Enemy - Welcome Back [excerpt]
Produced by Pankaja Brooke

This movie tells the story of how some brave American veterans of the war in Vietnam have found resolution and healing by coming back to the place their country devastated, to help heal the legacy of the war.

Watch this Film
Student/Mentor

1st Place
Curt Lowens: A Life of changes
Produced by Justin Binder, August Blum, Robert Carlson, Levi Glaser, George Khabbaz, Kayla Mossanen, Tammy Shine

This summer, students in the Righteous Conversations Digital Storytelling Workshop worked collaboratively with mentor filmmakers and animators (Alyssa Sherwood, Cosmo Segurson, and Cheri Gaulke) to bring to the screen Holocaust Survivor Curt Lowens' story of escape and resistance during World War II.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Poet Against Prejudice [Trailer]
Produced by Faiza Almontaser - Director Albert Maysles - Mentor

Created through with support from BYkids.org, Faiza shares her journey of using her poetry to fight against discrimination.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
The Beach: My Diary
Produced by BAYCAT / Directed by: Alia Gabrielle

In this short film, Alia talks about her love for the beach and the special relationship she has with it.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
You Are Special
Produced by Sherryn Sim

The Moon takes an animated journey into realizing how special she is.

Watch this Film
High School Documentary

1st Place
A Quest for Peace: Nonviolence Among Religions
Produced by Matthew Evans

Young filmmaker, Matthew J. Evans, takes a look at one of the most pressing issues in our modern society: violence among religions.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
A Last Goodbye
Produced by Aria Schwartz

"A Last Goodbye?" is a short movie by Aria Schwartz about marine conservation and the near extinction of the Australian Giant Cuttlefish.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Angel Island: Reaching Gim San
Produced by Sarah Dillemuth / Directed by: Madison Boll

A study of xenophobia's lasting legacy for Chinese immigrants

Watch this Film

3rd Place
alex.
Produced by Mitch Buangsuwon

A look into how a school's decision to provide students with tablets has helped the filmmaker's younger brother, who has learning difficulties.

Watch this Film

4th Place
Behind the Graveyard
Produced by Susan Ataie

Created for the IYMS Poverty Challenge.

Watch this Film
High School Narrative

1st Place
Bombingham
Produced by Gabrielle Gorman

An expressionistic account of a devastating historical event.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Hello From Malaysia
Produced by Kira Bursky

Aiman has just moved from Malaysia to the U.S. and finds it hard to fit in with the cultural differences.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Masked
Produced by Lizzy E.

Everyone has the same Mask until one person selects a unique Mask and is not afraid to stand out.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
I wish
Produced by Chris Ewing-Smith

Learning about becoming a more responsible person.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Reunion
Produced by Westley Kang, Erin Vaystub

Created for the IYMS Poverty Challenge.

Watch this Film

4th Place
Just Like You
Produced by Produced by: Hannah Klingberg / Directed by: Madison Boll

Jenny and Aaron meet as children and part with just the memory of their time together. As Jenny finds her self in a horrible situation as an adult, just the right person runs in to her to make it all better.

Watch this Film

4th Place
The Bridge
Produced by Jelisaveta Ilić, Vidoje Vujatović

A contribution to the International Youth Media Summit.

Watch this Film

4th Place
The Waiting Game
Produced by Maria Alvarez

A uninspired writer gains experience in life after the death of a family member and learns how to find purpose again.

Watch this Film
High School Experimental

1st Place
Minimum Max
Produced by Joshua Ovalle

A brief and powerful first-hand account from high school student, Max, who must navigate through the world of ADD and all the medications that come along with it.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Stay Curious: Technology In the Classroom
Produced by By Kayla Briet

Technology is advancing faster than we can comprehend.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Another World
Produced by Kayla Briet

"Another World" has the goal of inspiring others to find their voice through finding their passion, ultimately encouraging the public to use their newfound voice to positively impact their community.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
The Perfect Mayor
Produced by Ginger Chen

A positive ideal for the perfect mayor.

Watch this Film

4th Place
Fear.
Produced by Kayla Bruni

Have courage to overcome fear.

Watch this Film
Middle School Animation or Experimental

1st Place
Perfect - 2014
Produced by Produced by: Ali Seaquest and Shebly Lamkin / Directed by: Hannah Repka and Maddie Orgill

Appreciate who you are. Created by students from Rocky Heights Middle School

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Red Bird Saves Corn
Produced by Larissa Luther, Taylor Long, Makyla Allison

Traditional Navajo Spider Woman story retold through Lightbox Animation.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Women of the Working Class
Produced by David Bunting students

An animated short film made by young women from the youth panel at Experience Barnsley Museum to mark the 30th anniversary of the 1984/85 Miner's Strike.

Watch this Film
Middle School

1st Place
Tomorrows Classroom
Produced by Alex Emerson

Why should students be trapped within the four walls of the classroom when there are billions of other people to learn with? Welcome to Tomorrow's Classroom.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Mohamed Sidibay: The Power of His Story
Produced by Emily and Coco

Emily and Coco learn how a child soldier from a slum in Sierra Leone becomes a peacemaker and how we can all become peace makers.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Erin Gruwell: The Power of Stories
Produced by Santa Barbara Middle School Teen Press

Helena and Jayden sit down with Freedom Writers' teacher and peacemaker Erin Gruwell at the My Hero Celebration of the International Day of Peace.

Watch this Film
Erin Gruwell
Activist Series

1st Place
Mobilize Me
Produced by Jacob Seigel-Boettner

The first in a series of five shorts about the power of the bicycle. Produced for World Bicycle Relief on location in Zambia.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Corrupting Nature
Produced by John Antonelli

An internationally recognized bat expert and zoologist, Suren Gazaryan led multiple campaigns exposing government corruption and illegal use of federally protected forestland along Russia’s Black Sea coast.

Watch this Film
Suren Gazaryan

3rd Place
Home Rules
Produced by Tom Dusenbery

Using a clause in the state constitution that gives municipalities the right to make local land use decisions, Helen Slottje provided pro-bono legal assistance, helping towns across New York defend themselves from oil and gas companies by passing local bans on fracking.

Watch this Film

4th Place
Dirty Business
Produced by Will Parrinello

With a small internet café as his headquarters, Ramesh Agrawal organized villagers to demand their right to information about industrial development projects and succeeded in shutting down one of the largest proposed coal mines in the state of Chhattisgarh, India.

Watch this Film
Ramesh Agrawal
Animation College

1st Place
The Star Fishing Boy
Produced by Chuanshu Shi

This story is about a boy who falls to Earth from the clouds and encounters situations that spark his empathy and compassion, but also puts him at risk of not being able to return to his home in the sky.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Big Plans
Produced by HSLU / Directed by: Irmgard Walthert

When the construction of an apple vending machine proves to be particularly challenging, this junior inventor learns to think outside the square and work with what's on hand.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Harmony
Produced by Margaret Orr

Two women navigate the trials and wonders of long-term friendship.

Watch this Film
Animation

1st Place
Losing Nemo
Produced by Produced by: TÃnde Vollenbroek / Directed by: Douwe van der Werf

Most people are aware that the oceans aren't doing so well, but what is going on exactly?

Watch this Film

2nd Place
A Girl Named Elastika
Produced by Guillaume Blanchet

Elastika is not like any other little girl.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Une Balade à la Mer (A Ride Towards the Sea)
Produced by Damien Stein

A ride towards the sea is the odyssey of a small animated character who decides to go out to face the city and the nature to free his goldfish.

Watch this Film

4th Place
Los Rosales
Produced by Daniel Ferreira

Los Rosales brings us to a harsh industrial world where a humble, solitary robot is stuck in a repetitive life turning wheels and cogs all day to produce his only means of survival - one small monthly rose.

Watch this Film

4th Place
Rimur
Produced by Carolyn Downie

Friendly folkloric characters in Iceland communicate with nature in a song to remind us to protect and care for the planet.

Watch this Film

Honorable Mention
Ghost Garbage
Produced by Ben Luce, James Fenner

A group of discarded objects come together to find purpose and love.

Watch this Film

Honorable Mention
Kunugi Tree
Produced by Carolyn Downie

A story of a very special tree.

Watch this Film
Overcoming Obstacles

1st Place
Lunch with Yoshi
Produced by Chaitanya Gopinath



Watch this Film

2nd Place
Suitcase
Produced by Michael Brown

Along with interviews that include doctors Scott Hunter and Kathleen Hopkins, this film brings fun and encouraging news that Autism is nothing but an obstacle.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Zindagaani A Story Untold
Produced by AISFM / Directed by: Akshat Ajay Sharma

After suffering from a terrible accident, S. Sriram still works hard to make a living for his family and provide an education for his family.

Watch this Film

Honorable Mention
Wild Cats of Africa Are My Hero
Produced by Merrilyn Evans

A powerful story of faith, courage and wild cats, including his pet Lynx, Rosie that helped Sean Austin beat his struggle against Multiple Sclerosis (MS).

Watch this Film
PSA

1st Place
Jon Rose: Waves for Water
Produced by Aaron Flynn & HURLEY

Waves for Water's mission is to get access to clean water to those in need around the world.

Watch this Film
Jon Rose

2nd Place
127 Marine Conservation Zones
Produced by by Chris Smyth

127 is an important number for marine life in the English Seas.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Help Protect Antarcticas Great Southern Ocean
Produced by Josh Capelin and Davros

Help protect Antarctica's great Southern Ocean.

Watch this Film

Honorable Mention
O.T.R.
Produced by Produced by: MT Pocket Prodution / Directed by: Sridhar

A PSA for traffic safety.

Watch this Film

Honorable Mention
The Trip
Produced by Produced by: Renee Gkatsi / Directed by: Renee Gkatsi

The ongoing trip of the lost children.

Watch this Film
Unsung Heroes

1st Place
Behind the Journey
Produced by Produced by: / Directed by: Bristol Sprout

A short story from a train depot in Bristol, UK about behind life of invisible heroes who make people's daily journeys possible.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Honk for Steve
Produced by Prod. Fidencio Casas / Dir. Mainak Dhar

Honk For Steve is a short documentary about an LA man Steve Sharp who's held a weekly vigil for peace -- for TWELVE YEARS.

Watch this Film
Steve Sharp

3rd Place
I'm a Geo-Educator
Produced by Alison Michel

National Geographic launched their new community for educators, The Geo-Educator Community.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Monopoly of Dreams
Produced by Produced by: David / Directed by: Don

This documentary, Monopoly of Dreams, is about the fact that people choose to study something that they are not interested in instead of pursuing their dreams.

Watch this Film

4th Place
Scent Tracker
Produced by Mark Cavanagh

Scent Trackers follows a group of tracking dogs that help locate lost pets in the forest so they can be reunited with their owners.

Watch this Film

4th Place
Y-EN A MARRE
Produced by Cheikh Seck

'When democracy is threatened Senegalese youth take a stand.'

Watch this Film

Honorable Mention
From the Diary of a Journalist
Produced by Produced by: Makarand Purohit / Directed by: Makarand Purohit

Jaideep Hardikar is a Nagpur-based journalist, currently working with The Telegraph as its central India correspondent.

Watch this Film

Honorable Mention
The Green Man: A Tribute to Frank Cook
Produced by Jonah Matthewson

The Green Man is a tribute to a visionary ethnobotanist who transformed lives and communities as he explored our relationship to the plant world.

Watch this Film

Honorable Mention
Wrestling With Life [Excerpt]
Produced by Dave Nowick / Directed by: Christopher Bohlender

After losing his identical twin brother to cancer, Dave Nowick is left to fulfill is brother's parting wish: Take care of our Wrestling Club.

Watch this Film
Educational

1st Place
The Science of Character
Produced by Tiffany Shlain

A "cloud film" that explores how you can build your character to achieve a more fulfilling life.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Unwarranted Influence
Produced by Janek Ambros

A look at what President Eisenhower described as the military industrial complex.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Ending Overfishing
Produced by Produced by: / Directed by: Uli Henrik Streckenbach

Overfishing is a human-made threat to our world's oceans and requires immediate action.

Watch this Film

4th Place
Coral Reef Restoration
Produced by Produced & Directed by Hector Ruiz

Coral reef restoration techniques to help recover populations of threatened species in the Caribbean.

Watch this Film

Honorable Mention
Raincatcher
Produced by Evan Marks

Surfers, Rob Machado and Evan Marks, install a rain tank and show how easy it is conserve our depleting water supply by watering your yard with rainwater.

Watch this Film
Student PSA

1st Place
In the Blink of an Eye
Produced by Mayu Nagumo

A look how how quickly a disaster can change peoples lives.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Poverty Challenge
Produced by Kiriakos Haritakis

A creative look at poverty with the intention of not ignoring it.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Join the Revolution
Produced by Produced by: IntuiTeens / Directed by: Torrence Gue, Daveenah Guise, Victor Lau

IntuiTeens from Intuit: The Center for Intuitive and Outsider Art encourage all teens to join in making the planet a more environmentally friendly place.

Watch this Film

4th Place
Do Something for You
Produced by Produced by: IntuiTeens / Directed by: Phillip Brooks, Arden B, Thaddeus Gue

The IntuiTeens of Intuit: The Center for Intuitive and Outsider Art encourage all teens to "Do Something for You" to help combat violence by removing yourself from situations that make you a target.

Watch this Film

4th Place
Embrace Yourself
Produced by IntuiTeens / Directed by: Geonhee Lee, Mallory Cheng, Sierra Jackson

The IntuiTeens from Intuit: The Center for Intuitive and Outsider Art mentor other teens to find their inner artist.

Watch this Film

Honorable Mention
Siromastija Zasekogas
Produced by Nela Nikoloska

Created as part of the IYMS Poverty Challenge.

Watch this Film
Elementary / Mentor

1st Place
Save Wildlife
Produced by Janine Jamie Hailey and Esti

Students from the Boys and Girls Club of Laguna Beach created this original song and iPad video to celebrate nature.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
My Bricknell
Produced by Class of 2013 Bricknell Primary School, Hull / David Bunting

A child's view of life at primary school, from the first day to the last. Featuring interviews across each school year, the film uses stop motion imagery and flipbooks to illustrate the children's' individual journeys.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Protect The Wild
Produced by Harlee Links and Natalie Navarro

Students from the Boys and Girls Club of Laguna Beach created this original iPad video to celebrate nature.

Watch this Film

4th Place
I love Bobcats
Produced by Simel Madison & Jasmen

Students from the Boys and Girls Club of Laguna Beach created this original song and iPad video to celebrate nature.

Watch this Film
Dan Eldon Activist Award

Waves for Water
Produced by Aaron Flynn & HURLEY

Waves for Water's mission is to get access to clean water to those in need around the world.

Watch this Film
Jon Rose
 


home | about | features | participate | educators | privacy policy | site map
 
©2013 The My Hero Project, Inc. All rights reserved. Technical errors or questions? support@myheroproject.org

.