^
Celebrating the best of humanity, one story at a time.
Visit our Facebook Visit our Twitter
 
 
2016 - 2015 - 2014 - 2013 - 2012 - 2011 - 2010 - 2009 - 2008 - 2007 - 2006 - 2005

Best of Fest

Best of Fest
One World One Ocean
Produced by MacGillivray Freeman Films

One World One Ocean campaign inspires stewardship of the sea.

Watch this Film
Global Educator Award

A Tribute to Dean Elizabeth Daley
Produced by Cassandra Brooksbank

Thank you, Dean Elizabeth Daley.

Watch this Film
Elizabeth M. Daley Ph.D.

George Lucas Global Educator Award
Produced by 2011 MY HERO Film Festival

MY HERO Associate Media Director David Kelly presents a MY HERO Global Educator Award to George Lucas.

Watch this Film
Dan Eldon Activist Award

Erica Fernandez: The Tool of Protest
Produced by The Center for Advancing Unity & The Working Group

A young girl defends her community for corporate polluters.

Watch this Film
Erica Fernandez
Ron Kovic Peace Prize

Azim Khamisa: The Tool of Forgiveness
Produced by The Institute for Advancing Unity/The Working Group

A grieving father overcomes tragedy by creating something beautiful in his son's name.

Watch this Film
Azim Khamisa & Ples Felix
Professional Portraits of Individuals

1st Place
Florence Jones: Embrace Culture
Produced by The Institute for Advancing Unity/The Working Group

A spiritual leader fights to preserve the culture of her people.

Watch this Film
Florence Curl Jones

2nd Place
Boyus Story
Produced by Annie Escobar

A courageous young woman faces her adversities head on.

Watch this Film
Boyu Jibbli

2nd Place
The Middle Brother
Produced by Vaughn Juares



Watch this Film
Commander W. Blair Anderson

3rd Place
Troubled Water
Produced by Will Parrinello

Farmers come together to fight against mineral mining companies who are threatening their water sources.

Watch this Film
Francisco Pineda

3rd Place
Woodsy
Produced by Alicia Nogueira

Two people from Telluride have taken "simple lifestyle" to a whole new level.

Watch this Film
Professional Portraits of Organizations

1st Place
The Grid
Produced by Will Parrinello

Citizens united can create change beyond expectations.

Watch this Film
Citizens of the EWS

2nd Place
Tostan
Produced by Cheikh Daru Seck

A compelling view of an organization fighting to bring education to Africa.

Watch this Film
Molly Melching

3rd Place
Salud Y Solidaridad
Produced by Alfredo Richner & Jose Marti

Dr. Jose Vargas Vidot helps marginalized people on the streets to get the medical care they need.

Watch this Film
Dr. Jose Vargas Vidot
Trailer

1st Place
Get Real! Wise Women Speak [Trailer]
Produced by Joni Steele Kimberlin

Get Real! Because wise women find that as they grow older they also grow in authenticity, becoming more and more their true Selves, with a capital S.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
HOME [Trailer]
Produced by Yann Arthus-Bertrand

A stunning visual portrait of earth.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Monica & David [Trailer]
Produced by Alexandra Codina

Love goes a long way.

Watch this Film
Monica & David
Environmental

1st Place
One World One Ocean
Produced by MacGillivray Freeman Films

One World One Ocean campaign inspires stewardship of the sea.

Watch this Film
One World One Ocean Campaign

2nd Place
My Toxic Reality
Produced by Tom Dusenbery

Hilton Kelley is tired of seeing his community ravaged by pollution from oil refineries. He and his fellow citizens demand change.

Watch this Film
Hilton Kelley

2nd Place
The Rhinos Flight
Produced by John Antonelli

Raol du Toit and his fellow environmentalists fight to protect the rhino population of Zimbabwe.

Watch this Film
Raoul Do Toit

3rd Place
South Atlantic Gyre
Produced by Jody R. Lemmon

5 gyres. One expedition.

Watch this Film
Humanitarian

1st Place
Sasa
Produced by Diane Namm

A young doctor in Burma begins a medical revolution. Winner of The People's Choice Award.

Watch this Film
SASA - humanitarian award!

2nd Place
Alex Epstein: The Power of Volunteering
Produced by The Institute for Advancing Unity/The Working Group

A young man becomes an activist when his fellow citizens suffer from a national disaster.

Watch this Film
Alex Epstein

3rd Place
Elio
Produced by Jack Ballo

A day in the life of Elio Madonia, a man who has dedicated over 20 years of his life to building homes for poor families living in shacks.

Watch this Film
Elio Madonia
College

1st Place
Joels Hero
Produced by Daniel Gross

A day in the life of 12-year-old Joel Lawrence and his North Star service dog, Hero.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Sidy
Produced by Amadou Kagal Ndiaye

Sidy is an unstoppable force.

Watch this Film
Sidy Charette

3rd Place
Turning Pointe
Produced by Produced by: Michele Forman, Rosie O'Beirne / Directed by: Duy Tran, Hannah Hughes

Ballet takes hard work and sacrifice

Watch this Film
David Bauser
Narrative Student

1st Place
Aire
Produced by Marcelo Quinones

A man risks his life to smell the sea air again.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
One Little Step
Produced by Nicholas Economides

One little step can take so much courage.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Armor
Produced by Vanita Shastry

Sometimes even the simplest acts take extraordinary courage.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Wonderchild
Produced by Charlotte Rabate

Meet the Wonderchild.

Watch this Film
Animation Student

1st Place
Thembi's Diary
Produced by Jisoo Kim

A wonderful evocation of a young African's refusal to let AIDS define her life.

Watch this Film
Thembi

2nd Place
Prayers for Peace
Produced by Dustin Grella

A young man seeks peace on behalf of his brother.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Overnight Stay
Produced by Daniela Sherer

A grandmother's recollections of people who helped her as a jew in europe during the holocaust.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
The Lion At Home
Produced by Year 4 Pupils at Bricknell School, Hull

A little lion cub falls out of a painting in a museum.

Watch this Film
Indy Features in Development

1st Place
American Revolutionary: The Evolution of Grace Lee Boggs
Produced by Austin Wilkin/Grace Lee



Watch this Film
Grace Lee Boggs

3rd Place
The Deadly Secret of Santee Alley
Produced by Lejla Hadzimuratovic & Kasia Nabialczyk

There is something wrong with Santee Alley.

Watch this Film
Music Video

1st Place
Just Imagine
Produced by Carolyn Krawczyk / Director of Photography Jerry Jacob/Atherton Pictures

Dedicated to finding a cure for Type 1 diabetes.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Liz's Song
Produced by Margo Toombs

Liz Gilbert will not let life's toughest challenges stop her from being an independent woman and artist.

Watch this Film
Liz Gilbert

3rd Place
Recollection
Produced by Tave Fasce Drake and Rachel J. Siegel

'Recollection' is a lyrical and visual invitation to experience the whimsy and beauty possible in everyday life.

Watch this Film
Experimental

1st Place
Bottle
Produced by Kirsten Lepore

A snowman and a sandman strive to form a connection.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
This Is Not A Plate
Produced by Alessia Travaglini



Watch this Film

3rd Place
Live Life A-Z
Produced by Jerri Sher

Living a happy life, from A to Z

Watch this Film
Narrative

1st Place
Astonish Me
Produced by Charles Sturridge

New species remain undiscovered, but we can only discover them if we can preserve the Earth.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Lunchtime
Produced by Keo Woolford

A young student gets some sage advice from a former teacher.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Smile
Produced by Luis Carrasquero Vivas

Sometimes a smile is the best medicine.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Skate
Produced by Diane Crespo, Joe Scarpinito

Someone is looking out for you.

Watch this Film
Excerpt

1st Place
Witness to Hiroshima [excerpt]
Produced by Kathy Sloane

A survivor remembers, and goes on to do great things.

Watch this Film
Keiji Tsuchiya

2nd Place
Take A Seat: Sharing A Ride Across America (Excerpt)
Produced by Dominic Gill

Dominic Gill shares a ride with different people across America, all of whom have physical disabilities.

Watch this Film
Kelly Lane

3rd Place
Get Real! Wise Women Speak [excerpt]
Produced by Joni Steele Kimberlin

This documentary profiles extraordinary older women who use their time and talents to benefit their families, communities, nations and the world

Watch this Film

Honorable Mention
On the Grind (Excerpt)
Produced by James Cheek III, Kevin Campbell

Skateboarding saved their lives.

Watch this Film
Student/Mentor

1st Place
Beyond Green: Sxabues Umbilical Cord
Produced by Jesus Roberto Secue, Eckwe Secue Trochez

Edilfredo has reconnected with the Earth and works to enrich the land.

Watch this Film
Edilfredo Conda
High School

1st Place
Dont Blow It
Produced by Jack Winter

Good planets are hard to find.

Watch this Film
Student/Mentor

2nd Place
Beyond Green: The Cloud Factory
Produced by Marisol Becerra, Zane Scheuerlein

Marisol Becerra and her friends have had enough of The Cloud Factory polluting their community.

Watch this Film
Marisol Becerra

2nd Place
Beyond Green: Toxic Soil Busters
Produced by Toxic Soil Busters

Janice and the Toxic Soil Busters are here to fight for Worcester.

Watch this Film
Janice Serrano & Toxic Soil Busters
High School

2nd Place
Flags
Produced by Mattan Cohen

Nationalistic identities cause a rift between fellow students

Watch this Film
Student/Mentor

3rd Place
Beyond Green: Image of Contamination
Produced by Liz Gonzalez, Antonio Rodriguez

A young activist from Texas demands answers when her town is poisoned by a local airbase.

Watch this Film
Diana Lopez
High School

3rd Place
Save The Planet
Produced by Mattan Cohen

You don't have to be a superhero...

Watch this Film
High School Documentary

1st Place
A Girl Like Me
Produced by Kiri Davis

Color is more than skin deep for young African-American women struggling to define themselves.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
What Is Jerkin?
Produced by Tyre Brown

You don't know what Jerkin is, til you see this!

Watch this Film

3rd Place
A Foot's Dream
Produced by Muhanned Bakker

Defying the loneliness of the long distance runner.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Dont Unplug The Arts
Produced by Diana Lampiasi

Making a case for the arts.

Watch this Film
Middle School

1st Place
Forever Plastic
Produced by Miranda Andersen

Forever plastic? Doesn't sound too appealing.

Watch this Film
Taina Uitto

2nd Place
Wildlife Waystation
Produced by Chad Kanner

Helping our animal friends.

Watch this Film
Elementary

1st Place
Together We Can Create World Peace
Produced by Emily Baker

A picture of peace.

Watch this Film
The monks of Drepung Loseling Monastery

2nd Place
Call to Action
Produced by Laura Nietzer

Kids take up activism in memory of a classmate's father.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Silent Voices
Produced by The Dreamteam lead by Mali Bickley

To commemorate those whose voices are oppressed.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Trash Talk
Produced by Luc La Montagne

Doing the right thing for your home.

Watch this Film
Animation

1st Place
Tiger Talk
Produced by Ravi Prakash, Ashutosh Joshi

A tiger tells us his story.

Watch this Film

2nd Place
Homeland
Produced by Juan de Dios Marfil

Family happens wherever you find it.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
Dream Escape
Produced by Ellen C. Raines

A walk through Planet Sleep.

Watch this Film

3rd Place
There Be Monsters!
Produced by Tom Weston

The "monsters" in your path might not be so scary after all.

Watch this Film
Series

1st Place
Young Voices for the Planet - Team Marine
Produced by Lynne Cherry

Team Marine is a group of students from Santa Monica High School who works to clean up their local beach community.

Watch this Film
Team Marine

2nd Place
Young Voices for the Planet - Plant for the Planet
Produced by Lynne Cherry

Felix from Germany is inspired by Wangari Maathai's work to plant trees with his fellow pupils.

Watch this Film
Felix

3rd Place
Young Voices for the Planet - Anya: Citizen Scientist in Siberia
Produced by Lynne Cherry

Anya from Siberia is taking the initiative to be green.

Watch this Film
Anya
Community

1st Place
Christie Walk: a piece of ecocity
Produced by Producer-Carl Kuddell, Director-Jennifer Lyons-Reid

The residents of Christie Walk are committed to creating an eco-friendly urban living environment.

Watch this Film
The residents of Christie Walk

2nd Place
Deep Bonds: People of The Mattaponi
Produced by Jason Harwell, Jesse Bogue, Ben Franz

The people of the Mattaponi are connected to their river in more ways than one.

Watch this Film
Global Partner Award

1st Place
2011 Global Partner Award
Produced by The MY HERO Project

Cheikh Seck has been sharing The MY HERO Project in Senegal for years.

Watch this Film
Youth Achievement Award

1st Place
An Inconvenient Youth - Cancun
Produced by Slater Jewell-Kemker

Youth activists are exasperated by a lack of action from world leaders regarding climate change.

Watch this Film
Special Hero Award

1st Place
ECO Warrior 2011
Produced by MY HERO Project

James Pribram, the Eco Warrior shares his passion for the environment.

Watch this Film
Dan Eldon Activist Award

Erica Fernandez: The Tool of Protest
Produced by The Center for Advancing Unity & The Working Group

A young girl defends her community for corporate polluters.

Watch this Film
Erica Fernandez
Heroic Individual

1st Place
Josh
Produced by Angelina Cantada

Josh is an extraordinary individual who has overcome great obstacles.

Watch this Film
Josh Vander Vies

2nd Place
A Portrait In Bombay
Produced by Sandeep Sharma

A rickshaw driver demonstrates his love for Bombay and its people.

Watch this Film
Deepak Shewale

3rd Place
These Streets
Produced by Tom Neal

Three everyday heroes who work as paramedics in Melbourne recount their experiences.

Watch this Film
 


home | about | features | participate | educators | privacy policy | site map
 
©2013 The My Hero Project, Inc. All rights reserved. Technical errors or questions? support@myheroproject.org

.
Support Us